PERQUIMANS RIVER
JUNE 30

CHOWAN RIVER TOURNAMENT

Jason Tripp and Eric Roberson Weigh-in Mega Sack on Chowan River

They weighed in over 25 pounds on the Chowan River and took home $11,700 in winnings!
PERQUIMANS RIVER BOAT NUMBERS

Angler Notice: If you have questions regarding your boat number or need to change partners, please contact Jeffrey Davis at 252.661.5454 or send us a message through this website.

BOAT #TEAMFLIGHT
1Lee Jones / Jo Giampa1 / 3:00
2Dean Thompson / Steve Vann1 / 3:00
3Craig Goess / Matthew Oakley1 / 3:00
4Zeb West / Jay Haggard1 / 3:00
5Wayne Harris / Larry Thomas1 / 3:00
6Luke Edwards / Andrew Grant1 / 3:00
7Clayton Boyette / Derick Whittemore1 / 3:00
8Josh Brown / Kyle Smith1 / 3:00
9Chris Cox / Mike May1 / 3:00
10Jason Pittman / Jeremy Hodge1 / 3:00
11Roger Thomas / Dylan Thomas1 / 3:00
12Wayne Stallings / Justin Everett1 / 3:00
13Justin Coley / Tony Coley1 / 3:00
14Ron Clark / Ronnie Clark1 / 3:00
15Ricky Foss / George Long1 / 3:00
16Mike Cathcart / Doug White1 / 3:00
17JA Williford / Johnny Jones1 / 3:00
18Robert Wright / David Foy1 / 3:00
19Paul King / Brad Stain1 / 3:00
20Chris Turner / Ricky Mize1 / 3:00
21Greg Milligan / Tom Warner1 / 3:00
22Tim Williams / Michael Williams1 / 3:00
23Brian Stalls / Kyle White1 / 3:00
24Tommy Banks / Jamie Hill1 / 3:00
25Justin Peaden / Justin Hof1 / 3:00
26Seth Barnes / Joe Daniels2 / 3:10
27Ayden Reed / Anthony Horton2 / 3:10
28Jason Smith / Rick Foss, Jr2 / 3:10
29Edward Townsend / Dexter Hurley2 / 3:10
30Chase Crocker / Tyler Little2 / 3:10
31JT Denton / John Denton2 / 3:10
32Charlie Allen / Lee Mitchell2 / 3:10
33Tracey King / David Price2 / 3:10
34Richard Ludwig / Mary Ludwig2 / 3:10
35Dylan Reason / Austin Lancaster2 / 3:10
36David Vardaro / Cody Hewitt2 / 3:10
37Bobby Lassiter / Landon Lassiter2 / 3:10
38Al Kennedy / Justin Kennedy2 / 3:10
39Stewart Mitchell / Eugene Foushee2 / 3:10
40Dennis Boykin / Jimmy Hipkiss2 / 3:10
41Timmy Piacitelli / Joey Beall2 / 3:10
42Chris Williams / Dale Wilson2 / 3:10
43Charles Smith / Robert Smith2 / 3:10
44Jamie Lancaster / Jesse Lancaster2 / 3:10
45Mitchell Hofler / Dorien Scott2 / 3:10
46Keven Jones /2 / 3:10
47Jason Parker / David Freeman2 / 3:10
48Gerald Herring / Harold Herring2 / 3:10
49Ken Kipler / Shawn Dunlap2 / 3:10
50Wilbur Westbrook / Jeff Milligan2 / 3:10
51Mike Whitehurst / Donna Wilson3 / 3:20
52Brian Briesemeister Sr / Brian Briesemeister Jr3 / 3:20
53Joseph Eure / Kenneth Moore3 / 3:20
54Jared Pulley / Brian Cooper3 / 3:20
55Steve Brinkley / Carroll Ward3 / 3:20
56Ken Hoffman / Larry Thomas3 / 3:20
57Hunter Jones / David Jones3 / 3:20
58Michael Hoggard /3 / 3:20
59Doug Parrish / Jeff Tant3 / 3:20
60Mark Faircloth / Danny Hall3 / 3:20
61Trent Nixon / Kirk Nixon3 / 3:20
62Austin Hughes / Holden Northcott3 / 3:20
63Michael Chlomoudis / Powell Kemp3 / 3:20
64Ryan Revis / Jamie Revis3 / 3:20
65Matthew Watkins / Avery Watkins3 / 3:20
66Hunter Capps / Jay Abston3 / 3:20

NEED A FISHING PARTNER?

Our Find A Partner page has a list of anglers looking for partners to fish with. 

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

OUR TEAM

Meet the people who make this tournament trail possible.

2024 SUPER 6 STANDINGS

PLACETEAMROANOKEKERRNEUSECHOWANPERQUIMANSROANOKETOTAL
1Josh Brown / Kyle Smith100979889384
2JT Denton / John Denton951009280367
3Justin Coley / Tony Coley88709198347
4Jason Smith / Rick Foss, Jr87908381341
5JA Williford / Johnny Jones59929671318
6Craig Goess / Matthew Oakley70628599316
7Chris Turner / Ricky Mize78816886313
8Jody Wynn / Troy Modlin91369663286
8Dean Thompson / Steve Vann82419073286
10Clayton Boyette / Derick Whittemore96564687285
11Chris Cox / Mike May98108984281
12Brandon Johnson / Eugene Foushee74679921261
13Chase Crocker / Tyler Little65945035244
14Jason Pittman / Jeremy Hodge81319437243
14Justin Peaden / Justin Hof73397655243
16Roger Thomas / Dylan Thomas64776535241
17Dylan Reason / Austin Lancaster53588841240
18Mike Cathcart / Doug White48807531234
19Dennis Boykin / Jimmy Hipkiss80206072232
20Brian Stalls / Kyle White67875324231
21Kevin Ross / Michael Williams33544791225
22Charlie Allen / Lee Mitchell49557049223
23Luke Edwards / Andrew Grant28887422212
24Jamie Lancaster / Jesse Lancaster76634129209
25Al Kennedy / Justin Kennedy57138748205
26Paul King / Brad Stain52538216203
27Richard Ludwig / Mary Ludwig61385642197
28Wayne Stallings / Justin Everett77327116196
29Ron Clark / Ronnie Clark39494166195
30Ricky Foss / George Long38934220193
31Edward Townsend / Dexter Hurley37297947192
32Greg Milligan / Tom Warner45434162191
33Chris Hamilton / Jamie Hill28427732179
34Wayne Harris / Larry Thomas28108451173
34Zeb West / Jay Haggard28355159173
36Tim Stoneking / Anthony Horton28226453167
37Jason Parker / David Price35106736148
37Tracey King / David Price43184146148
39Joel Husk / Dale Wilson28114365147
40Timmy Piacitelli / Joey Beall28306323144
41Charles Smith / Robert Smith28275928142
42Lee Jones / Anthony Jones35254830138
43Seth Barnes / Joe Daniels28264433131
44David Vardaro / Cody Hewitt36235219130
45Bobby Lassiter / Chris Smith28104150129
46Robert Wright / David Foy32215517125
47Mitchell Hofler / Chandler Fornes289100119
48Keven Jones /2810411695
49Allen Eure / RT Johnson281001654

F.A.Q.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Tournament entry fee’s are $105. There are no side pots. $100 will cover your entry fee and big fish prize. $5 will go straight to our End of Year Classic tournament. 

We pay cash prizes to 1 out of every 6 teams that are competing. Thats roughly the top 16% of the field. We also guarantee a $2,000 1st place prize when we have 60 boats or more competing.

Yes, there is a $25 membership fee for each angler that participates in the Eastern NC Bass Challenge. This fee helps pay for administrative costs of hosting our tournaments.

Yes. You may fish as a 2-man team or you may fish as a solo competitor in Eastern NC Bass Challenge bass tournaments. 

No, there is no official pairing process for our tournaments. If you’re looking for a partner, we do have a “Find A Partner” page with a list of people lookin for partners.

Yes. As long as your boat meets the minimum requirements set in our official rules and regulations, you may fish our tournaments.

You must fish 3 regular season tournaments to be eligible for our End-of-Year Championship Tournament.

The Eastern NC Bass Challenge is owned and operated by Jeffrey Davis, Jr. Jeffrey handles all administrative tasks, the tournament blast off and the tournament weigh-in. There are also additional volunteers and hired personnel who assist with tournament duties.

TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR

JEFFREY DAVIS

Jeffrey is well known for his passion, dedication and love for the sport of competitive bass fishing. Jeffrey travels all over the country competing in Regional and National events including the MLF Toyota Series, MLF BFL Regional Championships, and BASS Opens.