CHOWAN RIVER
MAY 25

UPCOMING TOURNAMENT

BASS CHALLENGE WILL VISIT THE CHOWAN RIVER THIS SATURDAY

Sign up now for this Saturdays tournament on the Chowan River! We're guaranteeing $3,000 to 1st place!
CHOWAN RIVER BOAT NUMBERS

Angler Notice: If you have questions regarding your boat number or need to change partners, please contact Jeffrey Davis at 252.661.5454 or send us a message through this website.

BOAT #TEAMFLIGHT
1Lee Jones / Anthony Jones1 / 3:00
2Dean Thompson / Steve Vann1 / 3:00
3Craig Goess / Matthew Oakley1 / 3:00
4Zeb West / Jay Haggard1 / 3:00
5Wayne Harris / Larry Thomas1 / 3:00
6Luke Edwards / Andrew Grant1 / 3:00
7Clayton Boyette / Derick Whittemore1 / 3:00
8Josh Brown / Kyle Smith1 / 3:00
9Chris Cox / Mike May1 / 3:00
10Jason Pittman / Jeremy Hodge1 / 3:00
11Roger Thomas / Dylan Thomas1 / 3:00
12Wayne Stallings / Justin Everett1 / 3:00
13Justin Coley / Tony Coley1 / 3:00
14Ron Clark / Ronnie Clark1 / 3:00
15Ricky Foss / George Long1 / 3:00
16Mike Cathcart / Doug White1 / 3:00
17JA Williford / Johnny Jones1 / 3:00
18Robert Wright / David Foy1 / 3:00
19Paul King / Brad Stain1 / 3:00
20Chris Turner / Ricky Mize1 / 3:00
21Greg Milligan / Tom Warner1 / 3:00
22Kevin Ross / Michael Williams1 / 3:00
23Brian Stalls / Kyle White1 / 3:00
24Tommy Banks / Jamie Hill1 / 3:00
25Justin Peaden / Justin Hof1 / 3:00
26Seth Barnes / Joe Daniels2 / 3:10
27Tim Stoneking / Anthony Horton2 / 3:10
28Jason Smith / Rick Foss, Jr2 / 3:10
29Edward Townsend / Dexter Hurley2 / 3:10
30Chase Crocker / Tyler Little2 / 3:10
31JT Denton / John Denton2 / 3:10
32Charlie Allen / Lee Mitchell2 / 3:10
33Tracey King / David Price2 / 3:10
34Richard Ludwig / Mary Ludwig2 / 3:10
35Dylan Reason / Austin Lancaster2 / 3:10
36David Vardaro / Cody Hewitt2 / 3:10
37Bobby Lassiter / Chris Smith2 / 3:10
38Al Kennedy / Justin Kennedy2 / 3:10
39Stewart Mitchell / Eugene Foushee2 / 3:10
40Dennis Boykin / Jimmy Hipkiss2 / 3:10
41Timmy Piacitelli / Joey Beall2 / 3:10
42Joel Husk / Dale Wilson2 / 3:10
43Charles Smith / Robert Smith2 / 3:10
44Jamie Lancaster / Jesse Lancaster2 / 3:10
45Mitchell Hofler / Dorien Scott2 / 3:10
46Keven Jones /2 / 3:10
47Steve Brinkley / Carroll Ward2 / 3:10
48Tommy Hughes / Bobby Clark2 / 3:10
49Harold Herring / Gerald Herring2 / 3:10
50Mike Whitehurst / Donna Wilson2 / 3:10
51Jared Pulley / Brian Cooper3 / 3:20
52Brian Briesemeister Sr / Calvin Bryant3 / 3:20
53Billy Paderick / Bruce Swain3 / 3:20
54Steve Bishop / Joey Rouse3 / 3:20
55Joseph Eure / Kenneth Moore3 / 3:20
56Austin Hughes / Holden Northcott3 / 3:20
57Craig Banks / Chaz Wilson3 / 3:20
58Ryan Revis / Jamie Revis3 / 3:20
59Joe Williams / Matthew Swain3 / 3:20
60Michael Chlomoudis / Powell Kemp3 / 3:20
61Phil Bissette / Ronnie Bridgers3 / 3:20
62David Swain / Brad Hauser3 / 3:20
63Randy Broughman / Ryan Broughman3 / 3:20
64Ken Hoffman / Larry Thomas3 / 3:20
65Matthew Watkins / Avery Watkins3 / 3:20
66Christian Bland / Ronnie Bland3 / 3:20
67Kirk Nixon / Trent Nixon3 / 3:20
68Ryan Mesimer / Fitz Parks3 / 3:20
69Will James / Mike James3 / 3:20

NEED A FISHING PARTNER?

Our Find A Partner page has a list of anglers looking for partners to fish with. 

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

OUR TEAM

Meet the people who make this tournament trail possible.

2024 SUPER 6 STANDINGS

PLACETEAMROANOKEKERRNEUSECHOWANPERQUIMANSROANOKETOTAL
1Josh Brown / Kyle Smith1009798295
2JT Denton / John Denton9510092287
3Jason Smith / Rick Foss, Jr879083260
4Justin Coley / Tony Coley887091249
5JA Williford / Johnny Jones599296247
6Brandon Johnson / Eugene Foushee746799240
7Chris Turner / Ricky Mize788168227
8Jody Wynn / Troy Modlin913696223
9Craig Goess / Matthew Oakley706285217
10Dean Thompson / Steve Vann824190213
11Chase Crocker / Tyler Little659450209
12Brian Stalls / Kyle White678753207
13Roger Thomas / Dylan Thomas647765206
13Jason Pittman / Jeremy Hodge813194206
15Mike Cathcart / Doug White488075203
16Dylan Reason / Austin Lancaster535888199
17Clayton Boyette / Derick Whittemore965646198
18Chris Cox / Mike May981089197
19Luke Edwards / Andrew Grant288874190
20Justin Peaden / Justin Hof733976188
21Paul King / Brad Stain525382187
22Jamie Lancaster / Jesse Lancaster766341180
22Wayne Stallings / Justin Everett773271180
24Charlie Allen / Lee Mitchell495570174
25Ricky Foss / George Long389342173
26Dennis Boykin / Jimmy Hipkiss802060160
27Al Kennedy / Justin Kennedy571387157
28Richard Ludwig / Mary Ludwig613856155
29Chris Hamilton / Jamie Hill284277147
30Edward Townsend / Dexter Hurley372979145
31Kevin Ross / Michael Williams335447134
32Greg Milligan / Tom Warner454341129
32Ron Clark / Ronnie Clark394941129
34Wayne Harris / Larry Thomas281084122
35Timmy Piacitelli / Joey Beall283063121
36Mitchell Hofler / Chandler Fornes28910119
37Zeb West / Jay Haggard283551114
37Charles Smith / Robert Smith282759114
37Tim Stoneking / Anthony Horton282264114
40Jason Parker / David Price351067112
41David Vardaro / Cody Hewitt362352111
42Lee Jones / Anthony Jones352548108
42Robert Wright / David Foy322155108
44Tracey King / David Price431841102
45Seth Barnes / Joe Daniels28264498
46Joel Husk / Dale Wilson28114382
47Bobby Lassiter / Chris Smith28104179
47Keven Jones /28104179
49Allen Eure / RT Johnson2810038

F.A.Q.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Tournament entry fee’s are $105. There are no side pots. $100 will cover your entry fee and big fish prize. $5 will go straight to our End of Year Classic tournament. 

We pay cash prizes to 1 out of every 6 teams that are competing. Thats roughly the top 16% of the field. We also guarantee a $2,000 1st place prize when we have 60 boats or more competing.

Yes, there is a $25 membership fee for each angler that participates in the Eastern NC Bass Challenge. This fee helps pay for administrative costs of hosting our tournaments.

Yes. You may fish as a 2-man team or you may fish as a solo competitor in Eastern NC Bass Challenge bass tournaments. 

No, there is no official pairing process for our tournaments. If you’re looking for a partner, we do have a “Find A Partner” page with a list of people lookin for partners.

Yes. As long as your boat meets the minimum requirements set in our official rules and regulations, you may fish our tournaments.

You must fish 3 regular season tournaments to be eligible for our End-of-Year Championship Tournament.

The Eastern NC Bass Challenge is owned and operated by Jeffrey Davis, Jr. Jeffrey handles all administrative tasks, the tournament blast off and the tournament weigh-in. There are also additional volunteers and hired personnel who assist with tournament duties.

TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR

JEFFREY DAVIS

Jeffrey is well known for his passion, dedication and love for the sport of competitive bass fishing. Jeffrey travels all over the country competing in Regional and National events including the MLF Toyota Series, MLF BFL Regional Championships, and BASS Opens.