CHOWAN RIVER
AUGUST 17, 18

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

ROGER AND DYLAN THOMAS WIN WITH 21 LBS ON ROANOKE!

The father son team weighed in 21.87 pounds of bass Saturday and won our $3,300 1st place prize!
CHOWAN RIVER BOAT NUMBERS

Angler Notice: If you have questions regarding your boat number or need to change partners, please contact Jeffrey Davis at 252.661.5454 or send us a message through this website.

2024 SUPER 6 WINNERS ARE AWARDED BOAT NUMBER 1 THRU 6.

BOATTEAMFLIGHT
1Josh Brown / Jacob Brown1 / 3:00
2JT Denton / John Denton1 / 3:00
3JA Williford / Johnny Jones1 / 3:00
4Justin Coley / Tony Coley1 / 3:00
5Jason Smith / Rick Foss, Jr1 / 3:00
6Craig Goess / Matthew Oakley1 / 3:00
7Lee Jones / Jo Giampa1 / 3:00
8Dean Thompson / Steve Vann1 / 3:00
9Zeb West / Jay Haggard1 / 3:00
10Wayne Harris / Larry Thomas1 / 3:00
11Luke Edwards / Andrew Grant1 / 3:00
12Clayton Boyette / Derick Whittemore1 / 3:00
13Chris Cox / Mike May1 / 3:00
14Jason Pittman / Jeremy Hodge1 / 3:00
15Roger Thomas / Dylan Thomas1 / 3:00
16Wayne Stallings / Justin Everett1 / 3:00
17Ron Clark / Ronnie Clark1 / 3:00
18Ricky Foss / George Long1 / 3:00
19Mike Cathcart / Doug White1 / 3:00
20Robert Wright / David Foy1 / 3:00
21Paul King / Brad Stain1 / 3:00
22Chris Turner / Ricky Mize1 / 3:00
23Greg Milligan / Tom Warner1 / 3:00
24Kevin Ross / Michael Williams1 / 3:00
25Brian Stalls / Kyle White1 / 3:00
26Chris Hamilton / Jamie Hill2 / 3:10
27Justin Peaden / Justin Hof2 / 3:10
28Seth Barnes /2 / 3:10
29Anthony Horton /2 / 3:10
30Edward Townsend / Dexter Hurley2 / 3:10
31Chase Crocker / Tyler Little2 / 3:10
32Charlie Allen / Lee Mitchell2 / 3:10
33Tracey King / Jackson King2 / 3:10
34Richard Ludwig / Mary Ludwig2 / 3:10
35Dylan Reason / Austin Lancaster2 / 3:10
36David Vardaro / Cody Hewitt2 / 3:10
37Bobby Lassiter /2 / 3:10
38Al Kennedy / Justin Kennedy2 / 3:10
39Brandon Johnson / Eugene Foushee2 / 3:10
40Dennis Boykin / Jimmy Hipkiss2 / 3:10
41Timmy Piacitelli / Joey Beall2 / 3:10
42Chris Williams / Dale Wilson2 / 3:10
43Charles Smith / Robert Smith2 / 3:10
44Jamie Lancaster / Jesse Lancaster2 / 3:10
45Mitchell Hofler / Chandler Fornes2 / 3:10
46Keven Jones /2 / 3:10
47Jason Parker / David Freeman2 / 3:10
48Harold Herring / Gerald Herring2 / 3:10
49David Swain / Brad Hauser2 / 3:10
50Carroll Ward / Steve Brinkley2 / 3:10
51Jeff Milligan / Wilbur Westbrook3 / 3:20
52Donna Wilson / Mike Whitehurst3 / 3:20
53Brian Briesemeister, Jr. / Brian Briesemeister, Sr.3 / 3:20
54Kenneth Moore / Joseph Eure3 / 3:20
55Shawn Dunlap / Ken Kipler3 / 3:20
56Jeff Tant / Doug Parrish3 / 3:20
57Powell Kemp / Michael Chlomoudis3 / 3:20
58Avery Watkins / Matt Watkins3 / 3:20
59Bobby Clark / Tommy Hughes3 / 3:20
60Kirk Nixon / Trent Nixon3 / 3:20
61Jason Tripp / Brandon Overton3 / 3:20
62Brian Cooper / Jared Pulley3 / 3:20

NEED A FISHING PARTNER?

Our Find A Partner page has a list of anglers looking for partners to fish with. 

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

OUR TEAM

Meet the people who make this tournament trail possible.

2024 SUPER 6 STANDINGS

PLACETEAMROANOKEKERRNEUSECHOWANPERQUIMANSROANOKETOTAL
1Josh Brown / Kyle Smith1009798897950513
2JT Denton / John Denton9510092807762506
3JA Williford / Johnny Jones599296719196505
4Justin Coley / Tony Coley887091987581503
5Jason Smith / Rick Foss, Jr879083815939439
6Craig Goess / Matthew Oakley706285998037433
7Roger Thomas / Dylan Thomas6477653585100426
8Chris Turner / Ricky Mize788168866447424
9Jody Wynn / Troy Modlin913696636961416
10Clayton Boyette / Derick Whittemore965646875372410
11Chase Crocker / Tyler Little659450359864406
12Brandon Johnson / Eugene Foushee746799218755403
13Mike Cathcart / Doug White488075318769390
14Dylan Reason / Austin Lancaster535888419051381
15Jamie Lancaster / Jesse Lancaster766341297093372
16Dean Thompson / Steve Vann824190735430370
17Chris Cox / Mike May98108984087368
18Richard Ludwig / Mary Ludwig613856427582354
19Kevin Ross / Michael Williams335447914979353
20Paul King / Brad Stain525382166675344
21Greg Milligan / Tom Warner454341628957337
22Luke Edwards / Andrew Grant288874229330335
23Dennis Boykin / Jimmy Hipkiss802060724946327
24Jason Pittman / Jeremy Hodge813194374930322
24Justin Peaden / Justin Hof733976554930322
26Al Kennedy / Justin Kennedy571387486549319
27Brian Stalls / Kyle White678753245030311
28Wayne Harris / Larry Thomas281084514988310
29Charlie Allen / Lee Mitchell495570495234309
30Zeb West / Jay Haggard283551594977299
31Edward Townsend / Dexter Hurley372979477630298
31Wayne Stallings / Justin Everett773271164953298
33Ricky Foss / George Long389342206033286
34Chris Hamilton / Jamie Hill284277325540274
35Timmy Piacitelli / Joey Beall283063237352269
36Seth Barnes / Joe Daniels282644337248251
36David Vardaro / Cody Hewitt362352195665251
38Tracey King / David Price431841464942239
39Joel Husk / Dale Wilson281143654938234
40Lee Jones / Anthony Jones352548305144233
41Jason Parker / David Freeman351067364931228
42Mitchell Hofler / Chandler Fornes2891004958226
43Ron Clark / Ronnie Clark39494166030225
44Bobby Lassiter / Chris Smith281041506332224
45Charles Smith / Robert Smith282759284930221
46Robert Wright / David Foy322155174930204
47Keven Jones /281041164930174
48Tim Stoneking / Anthony Horton2822645300167
49Allen Eure / RT Johnson28100160054

F.A.Q.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Tournament entry fee’s are $105. There are no side pots. $100 will cover your entry fee and big fish prize. $5 will go straight to our End of Year Classic tournament. 

We pay cash prizes to 1 out of every 6 teams that are competing. Thats roughly the top 16% of the field. We also guarantee a $2,000 1st place prize when we have 60 boats or more competing.

Yes, there is a $25 membership fee for each angler that participates in the Eastern NC Bass Challenge. This fee helps pay for administrative costs of hosting our tournaments.

Yes. You may fish as a 2-man team or you may fish as a solo competitor in Eastern NC Bass Challenge bass tournaments. 

No, there is no official pairing process for our tournaments. If you’re looking for a partner, we do have a “Find A Partner” page with a list of people lookin for partners.

Yes. As long as your boat meets the minimum requirements set in our official rules and regulations, you may fish our tournaments.

You must fish 3 regular season tournaments to be eligible for our End-of-Year Championship Tournament.

The Eastern NC Bass Challenge is owned and operated by Jeffrey Davis, Jr. Jeffrey handles all administrative tasks, the tournament blast off and the tournament weigh-in. There are also additional volunteers and hired personnel who assist with tournament duties.

TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR

JEFFREY DAVIS

Jeffrey is well known for his passion, dedication and love for the sport of competitive bass fishing. Jeffrey travels all over the country competing in Regional and National events including the MLF Toyota Series, MLF BFL Regional Championships, and BASS Opens.