BASS CHALLENGE NEWS FEED

TOURNAMENT COUNTDOWN

Our 6th tournament of the 2019 season will be held on the Neuse River in New Bern, NC at Lawsons Creek. More details to come soon.

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

WHAT'S COMING UP?

Our next tournament will take place on the Neuse River in New Bern, NC on Sunday August 4. Lawsons Creek will be hosting the Eastern NC Bass Challenge as anglers from all over Eastern NC will travel to New Bern to showcase the fine bass fishing that the Neuse River provides.

PARTICIPANT LIST

Coming soon...

RECENT FORUM POSTS

ONLINE ANGLERS

2019 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

Full standings for the 2019 Team Points Championship

Mobile devices may scroll left and right

PLACETEAMROANOKE RIVERTAR RIVERNEUSE RIVERROANOKE RIVERCHOWAN RIVERNEUSE RIVERTOTAL
1John Kellett / Adam Baldwin98100968097471
2Steve Vann / Skippy Lewis639910010085447
3Brian Haddock / Joe Haddock8497996083423
4Ted Park / Justin Coley9364838487411
5Brian Stalls / Clark Harrington9965549594407
5Read Samples / John Tedder9698865077407
7Larry Thomas / Gerald Elks9089658270396
8Kevin Ross / Clayton Boyette8867667795393
9Mike Cathart / Don Devor7175729470382
10Dean Thompson / Lee House6383887471379
11Kent Manning / Chris Manning7087757570377
12Justin Peaden / Trent Blount7571826875371
13Wayne Stallings / Justin Everett7281537181358
13Craig Goess / Denny Moore7679624893358
15Sammy Hammond / Tommie Chisenhall7395614873350
16Brandon Hendricks / Jon Williams6359558784348
17Tracey King / David Price6890605370341
18Anthony Horton / Heather Goins6766696370335
18Allen Campbell / Wesley Johnson6660536690335
20Charlie Allen / Brian Tart8073535570331
21Josh Holland / Holden McCleney8656565870326
22Zeb West / Jay Haggard6374684870323
23Lee Jones / Don Thompson6351535970296
24Robert Wright / Edward Theilen857658072291

Mobile devices may scroll left and right

2019 SPONSORS

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Answers to the most common questions

Tournament entry fee’s are $50 in 2019. There is also an optional sidepot that is $20 and pays back to the first and second place tournament winners.

Yes, there is a $20 membership fee for each angler that participates in the Eastern NC Bass Challenge. This fee helps pay for administrative costs of hosting our tournaments.

Yes. You may fish as a 2-man team or you may fish as a solo competitor in Eastern NC Bass Challenge bass tournaments. 

No, there is no official pairing process for our tournaments. If you’re looking for a partner, we’d advise you to use our forums or community angler feed to locate a partner willing to participate. Feel free to post publicly to our official Facebook page as well.

Yes. As long as your boat meets the minimum requirements set in our official rules and regulations, you may fish our tournaments.

You must fish 3 regular season tournaments to be eligible for our End-of-Year Classic Tournament.

The Eastern NC Bass Challenge is owned and operated by Jeffrey Davis, Jr. Jeffrey handles all administrative tasks, the tournament blast off and the tournament weigh-in. There are also additional volunteers and hired personnel who assist with tournament duties.

YOUR TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR

Jeffrey Davis, Jr.

Jeffrey is well known for his passion, dedication and love for the sport of competitive bass fishing. He is striving to grow and develop as an angler and compete against the toughest competition in the world.