CHOWAN RIVER RESULTS

KEVEN JONES AND TYLER JONES WIN WITH NEARLY 24 LBS!

The Chowan River didn't disappoint us as many big bags of fish were weighed in! Keven and Tyler Jones won the event and took home $2,300 in winnings.
JUNE 5 - ROANOKE RIVER BOAT NUMBERS
BOAT #TEAMFLIGHT/CHECK-IN
1Zeb West / Jay Haggard1 / 3:00 PM
2Dean Thompson / Steve Vann1 / 3:00 PM
3Tracey King / David Price1 / 3:00 PM
4Craig Goess / Matthew Oakley1 / 3:00 PM
5Ricky Foss / George Long1 / 3:00 PM
6Josh Brown / Kyle Smith1 / 3:00 PM
7Jeff Price / Cason Price1 / 3:00 PM
8Kevin Ross / Michael Williams1 / 3:00 PM
9Mike Cathcart / Matt Smith1 / 3:00 PM
10Lee Jones / Joe Giampa1 / 3:00 PM
11Todd Schell / Scott Grafton1 / 3:00 PM
12Samuel Hammond / JD Hammond1 / 3:00 PM
13Wayne Stallings / Justin Everett1 / 3:00 PM
14Wayne Harris / Larry Thomas1 / 3:00 PM
15Mike Stephens / Conner Mills1 / 3:00 PM
16Brian Stalls / Clark Harrington1 / 3:00 PM
17Tony Coley / Justin Coley1 / 3:00 PM
18Luke Edwards / Tim Edwards1 / 3:00 PM
19Rip Bass / 1 / 3:00 PM
20Brad Stain / Paul King1 / 3:00 PM
21James Noteboom / Chase Crocker1 / 3:00 PM
22Joe Daniels / Matt Howell1 / 3:00 PM
23Dan Leggett / Brian Sessoms1 / 3:00 PM
24Ryan Harris / Davis Jones1 / 3:00 PM
25Roger Thomas / Dylan Thomas1 / 3:00 PM
26Clayton Boyette / Allen Eure2 / 3:10 PM
27Brandon Hendricks / Jon Williams2 / 3:10 PM
28Ronnie Carlson / John Fowler2 / 3:10 PM
29Joseph Cusimano / Steven McIntosh2 / 3:10 PM
30Marcel Harris / Chris Dowtin2 / 3:10 PM
31Tim Jacobs /Brandon Parson2 / 3:10 PM
32Bobby Lassiter /2 / 3:10 PM
33Brian Haddock / Thomas Dew2 / 3:10 PM
34Charlie Allen / Lee Mitchell2 / 3:10 PM
35Scott Shrewsbury / Mark Williamson2 / 3:10 PM
36Jerry Li /2 / 3:10 PM
37John E Wind / John A Wind2 / 3:10 PM
38Timothy Brasch / Grant Smith2 / 3:10 PM
39Daniel Wood / Danny Wood2 / 3:10 PM
40Joseph Jernigan / Ronnie Simmons2 / 3:10 PM
41Jason Parker / Casey Dayhoff2 / 3:10 PM
42Jerry Murray / 2 / 3:10 PM
43Phillip Medford / 2 / 3:10 PM
44Mark Walker / 2 / 3:10 PM

* - All In Anglers are bumped to the top of this list.

Flights and check-in times are staggered every 25 boats. Boat numbers are subject to change. Anglers must confirm your boat number the morning of the tournament during event check-in. Boat numbers are updated daily.

NEED A FISHING PARTNER?

Our Find A Partner page has a list of anglers looking for partners to fish with. 

2022 BIG BASS TRACKER

JOSH POWELL
MARSHALL HARRELL

CHOWAN RIVER

8.32 LBS

The 2022 Stoney Creek Outfitters Big Bass Prize is a $1000 cash reward to the team that weighs in the biggest bass from ANY Eastern NC Bass Challenge tournament in 2022 (including our Championship).

Bass Challenge anglers may receive 10% off in-store purchases at Stoney Creek Outfitters! Tell them the Bass Challenge sent you to receive your discount.

BASS CHALLENGE NEWS FEED

Bass Challenge Heads to Edenton – Pre-Tournament Notes

The Chowan River is always a great venue for the Eastern NC Bass Challenge. Anglers love the Chowan River, the Albemarle Sound, and all its surrounding tributaries. It provides anglers with many options during a tournament day. The quality of fish on the Albemarle is second to none. This tournament will take place on Pembroke

Hammack & Butts Weigh-in 17.40 to win on Lake Gaston

Our 2nd event of 2022 took place on Lake Gaston this past weekend. 78 teams competed in the bass tournament on Lake Gaston. Lake Gaston is always a popular venue and we were excited to have a big crowd fish with the Eastern NC Bass Challenge. Weather conditions were great and exactly 290 bass were

Justin and Tony Coley Get The Win in Washington

It was cold and windy most of the day in Washington as 64 teams competed in our first event of 2022. Weather conditions were less than ideal as hard westerly winds created low water conditions. The Bass Challenge is guaranteeing a $2,000 1st place prize for every tournament this year. Father and son combo Justin

2022 SUPER 6 STANDINGS

PLACETEAMTAR/PAMLAKE GASTONCHOWANROANOKENEUSEROANOKETOTAL
1Tony Coley / Justin Coley1009793290
2Wayne Harris / Larry Thomas928985266
3Brad Stain / Paul King998673258
4Rip Bass /709587252
5James Noteboom / Chase Crocker968075251
6Wayne Stallings / Justin Everett857094249
7Brian Stalls / Clark Harrington767595246
8Kevin Ross / Robert Gurganus895091230
9Ryan Harris / Davis Jones974982228
10Tracey King / David Price916868227
10Mike Stephens / Conner Mills737777227
12Brandon Hendricks / Jon Williams717184226
13Craig Goess / Matthew Oakley819052223
14Luke Edwards / Tim Edwards838355221
15Jody Wynn /737669218
16Thomas Dew / Brian Haddock589461213
17Dean Thompson / Steve Vann985359210
17Brock Rouse / Sammy Barrow797358210
19Mike Cathcart / Matt Smith865566207
20Josh Brown / Kyle Smith875663206
21Zeb West / Jay Haggard579649202
22John Jenkins / Matt Mainhart538167201
23Todd Schell / Scott Grafton826648196
24Travis Mewborn / Tanner Beaman654583193
25Joseph Cusimano / Steven McIntosh626564191
26Charlie Allen / Lee Mitchell785150179
27Benjamin Dillahunt / John Brookshire477851176
28Jeff Price / Cason Price478045172
29Joe Daniels / Matt Howell484479171
30Clayton Boyette / Allen Eure843845167
31Ronnie Carlson / John Fowler477245164
32Lee Jones / Joe Giampa473974160
33Ricky Foss / George Long525247151
34Brandon Johnson / Eugene Foushee494354146
35Roger Thomas / Dylan Thomas66078144
36Dan Leggett / Brian Sessoms563845139
37Samuel Hammond / JD Hammond473845130
38Bubba Barnett / Jeremy Miller47070117
39Kolby Jones / Keven Jones5104596
40Luke Farley / Robb Moore800080
41Alan Hawkins / Cecil Hintoon470047
42Joseph Jernigan / Ronnie Simmons004646

F.A.Q.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Tournament entry fee’s are $60. There is also an optional side pot that is $25 and pays back to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners.

Yes, there is a $25 membership fee for each angler that participates in the Eastern NC Bass Challenge. This fee helps pay for administrative costs of hosting our tournaments.

Yes. You may fish as a 2-man team or you may fish as a solo competitor in Eastern NC Bass Challenge bass tournaments. 

No, there is no official pairing process for our tournaments. If you’re looking for a partner, we’d advise you to post publicly to our official Facebook page.

Yes. As long as your boat meets the minimum requirements set in our official rules and regulations, you may fish our tournaments.

You must fish 3 regular season tournaments to be eligible for our End-of-Year Classic Tournament.

The Eastern NC Bass Challenge is owned and operated by Jeffrey Davis, Jr. Jeffrey handles all administrative tasks, the tournament blast off and the tournament weigh-in. There are also additional volunteers and hired personnel who assist with tournament duties.

TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR

JEFFREY DAVIS

Jeffrey is well known for his passion, dedication and love for the sport of competitive bass fishing. He is striving to grow and develop as an angler and compete against the toughest competition in the world.

Scroll to Top