Roger Thomas and Zeb West Win on the Tar/Pamlico River

Weighing in over 16 lbs of bass, Roger Thomas and Zeb West won this past weekends event in Washington!

CHOWAN RIVER TOURNAMENT COUNTDOWN

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

BASS CHALLENGE NEWS FEED

WHAT'S COMING UP?

Stop #5 for the Eastern NC Bass Challenge takes us to Edenton and the Chowan River on August 9.

CHOWAN RIVER REGISTRATION LIST

BOAT #TEAMFLIGHT
1 - All InZeb West / Jay Haggard1 - 3:00 PM
2 - All InCraig Goess / Matthew Oakley1 - 3:00 PM
3 - All InWayne Stallings / Justin Everett1 - 3:00 PM
4 - All InBrian Haddock / Joe Haddock1 - 3:00 PM
5 - All InBrian Stalls / Clark Harrington1 - 3:00 PM
6 - All InDean Thompson /1 - 3:00 PM
7 - All InClayton Boyette / Derrick Whitemoor1 - 3:00 PM
8 - All InSammy Hammond / John Douglas1 - 3:00 PM
9 - All InKevin Ross / Robert Gurganus1 - 3:00 PM
10 - All InRickey Foss / George Long1 - 3:00 PM
11 - All InSalvatore Viola /1 - 3:00 PM
12 - All InLarry Thomas / Gerald Elks1 - 3:00 PM
13 - All InTracey King / David Price1 - 3:00 PM
14 - All InJamie Harris / Joel Harris1 - 3:00 PM
15 - All InCharlie Allen / Lee Mitchell1 - 3:00 PM
16 - All InLee Jones / Joe Giampa1 - 3:00 PM
17 - All InKolby Jones / Keven Jones1 - 3:00 PM
18Michael Morris / Lucan Depas1 - 3:00 PM
19Denny Moore /1 - 3:00 PM
20Jamie Revis / Ryan Revis1 - 3:00 PM
21Paul King / Brad Stain2 - 3:15 PM
22Ted Parks / Chance Gray2 - 3:15 PM
23Roger Thomas / 2 - 3:15 PM
24John Jenkins / Philip Silverthorn2 - 3:15 PM
25Mike Stephens / Michael Stephens2 - 3:15 PM
26Zack Patterson / Brian Robinson2 - 3:15 PM
27Allen Campbell / Chris Crandell2 - 3:15 PM
28Justin Hof / Justin Peaden2 - 3:15 PM
This table is updated on a regular basis as participants sign up. Please Note - "All In" Members will be bumped to the top of this list. *** This list is subject to change. Please confirm your boat # at the ramp the morning of the tournament ***

2020 TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

DATELOCATIONRAMP
March 22Tar/Pamlico RiverHavens Garden
June 7Roanoke RiverWater Street Landing
June 28Roanoke RiverWater Street Landing
July 26Tar/Pamlico RiverHavens Garden
August 9Chowan RiverPembroke Creek Marina
September 6Neuse RiverLawsons Creek
October 11Tar/Pamlico RiverHavens Garden

2020 TEAM POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP

PLACETEAMTAR/PAMROANOKEROANOKETAR/PAMNEUSECHOWANTOTAL
1Wayne Stallings / Justin Everett98839688365
2Larry Thomas / Gerald Elks84748879325
3Mike Cathart / Matt Smith78897878323
4Tony Coley / Justin Coley77828676321
5Jamie Revis / Ryan Revis86589567306
6Zeb Web / Jay Haggard962584100305
7Dean Thompson / Steve Vann74519183299
8John Jenkins / Phillip Silverthorn95289975297
8Ted Park / Chance Gray79259796297
10Clayton Boyette / Derrick Whitmoor62775791287
11Bradley Stain / Paul King87388172278
12Lee Jones / Joe Giampa85378569276
13Justin Hof / Justin Peaden93365192272
14Brian Haddock / Joe Haddock72258093270
15Allen Campbell / Chris Crandell89306386268
16Denny Moore83397766265
17Kevin Ross / Robert Gurganus90256980264
18Brian Stalls / Clark Harrington88325387260
19Brock Rouse / Parker Mills100255873256
20Kolby Jones / Keven Jones70259262249
21Craig Goess / Matthew Oakley67257977248
22Charlie Allen / Lee Mitchell76258362246
23Rickey Foss / George Long59296085233
24Tracey King / David Price91255262230
25Brian Robinson / Zack Patterson61257362221
26Jamie Harris / Joel Harris54256471214
27Sammy Hammond / John Douglas56255062193
28Salvatore Viola /54255062191

F.A.Q.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Tournament entry fee’s are $50 in 2020. There is also an optional sidepot that is $25 and pays back to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners.

Yes, there is a $20 membership fee for each angler that participates in the Eastern NC Bass Challenge. This fee helps pay for administrative costs of hosting our tournaments.

Yes. You may fish as a 2-man team or you may fish as a solo competitor in Eastern NC Bass Challenge bass tournaments. 

No, there is no official pairing process for our tournaments. If you’re looking for a partner, we’d advise you to use our forums or community angler feed to locate a partner willing to participate. Feel free to post publicly to our official Facebook page as well.

Yes. As long as your boat meets the minimum requirements set in our official rules and regulations, you may fish our tournaments.

You must fish 3 regular season tournaments to be eligible for our End-of-Year Classic Tournament.

The Eastern NC Bass Challenge is owned and operated by Jeffrey Davis, Jr. Jeffrey handles all administrative tasks, the tournament blast off and the tournament weigh-in. There are also additional volunteers and hired personnel who assist with tournament duties.

TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR

JEFFREY DAVIS

Jeffrey is well known for his passion, dedication and love for the sport of competitive bass fishing. He is striving to grow and develop as an angler and compete against the toughest competition in the world.

Scroll to Top