BASS CHALLENGE NEWS FEED

TOURNAMENT COUNTDOWN

Our 5th tournament of the 2019 season will be held on the Chowan River in Winton, NC at Tunis Landing. Our tournament is scheduled for July 14! More details to come soon.

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

WHAT'S COMING UP?

Our next tournament will take place on the Chowan River in Winton, NC. Tunis Landing will be playing host to the Eastern NC Bass Challenge has anglers from Virginia and North Carolina will battle it out. More details to come.

PARTICIPANT LIST

BOAT #TEAM
1Zeb West / Jay Haggard
2John Kellett / Adam Baldwin
3Wayne Stallings / Justin Everett
4Brandon Hendricks / Jon Williams
5Craig Goess / Denny Moore
6Brian Stalls / Clark Harrington
7Larry Thomas / Gerald Elks
8Kent Manning / Chris Manning
9Kevin Ross / Clayton Boyette
10Sammy Hammond / Tommie Chisenhall
11Tracey King / David Price
12Read Samples / John Tedder
13Steve Vann / Skippy Lewis
14Dean Thompson / Lee House
15Michael Morris / Scott Shaw
16Cody Howard / Sheldon McKinney
17Brandon Ambrose / Brad Ambrose
18Brian Haddock / Joe Haddock
19Lee Jones / Don Devor
20Justin Peaden / Justin Hof
This table is updated on a regular basis as participants sign up. Please Note - "All In" Members will be bumped to the top of this list. *** This list is subject to change. Please confirm your boat # at the ramp the morning of the tournament ***

RECENT FORUM POSTS

ONLINE ANGLERS

2019 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

Full standings for the 2019 Team Points Championship

Mobile devices may scroll left and right

PLACETEAMROANOKE RIVERTAR RIVERNEUSE RIVERROANOKE RIVERCHOWAN RIVERNEUSE RIVERTOTAL
1John Kellett / Adam Baldwin981009680374
2Steve Vann / Skippy Lewis6399100100362
3Brian Haddock / Joe Haddock84979960340
4Read Samples / John Tedder96988650330
5Larry Thomas / Gerald Elks90896582326
6Ted Park / Justin Coley93648384324
7Brian Stalls / Clark Harrington99655495313
8Mike Cathart / Don Devor71757294312
9Dean Thompson / Lee House63838874308
10Kent Manning / Chris Manning70877575307
11Kevin Ross / Clayton Boyette88676677298
12Justin Peaden / Trent Blount75718268296
13Wayne Stallings / Justin Everett72815371277
13Sammy Hammond / Tommie Chisenhall73956148277
15Tracey King / David Price68906053271
16Craig Goess / Denny Moore76796248265
16Anthony Horton / Heather Goins67666963265
18Brandon Hendricks / Jon Williams63595587264
19Charlie Allen / Brian Tart80735355261
20Josh Holland / Holden McCleney86565658256
21Zeb West / Jay Haggard63746848253
22Allen Campbell / Wesley Johnson66605366245
23Lee Jones / Don Thompson63515359226
24Robert Wright / Edward Theilen8576580219

Mobile devices may scroll left and right

2019 SPONSORS

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Answers to the most common questions

Tournament entry fee’s are $50 in 2019. There is also an optional sidepot that is $20 and pays back to the first and second place tournament winners.

Yes, there is a $20 membership fee for each angler that participates in the Eastern NC Bass Challenge. This fee helps pay for administrative costs of hosting our tournaments.

Yes. You may fish as a 2-man team or you may fish as a solo competitor in Eastern NC Bass Challenge bass tournaments. 

No, there is no official pairing process for our tournaments. If you’re looking for a partner, we’d advise you to use our forums or community angler feed to locate a partner willing to participate. Feel free to post publicly to our official Facebook page as well.

Yes. As long as your boat meets the minimum requirements set in our official rules and regulations, you may fish our tournaments.

You must fish 3 regular season tournaments to be eligible for our End-of-Year Classic Tournament.

The Eastern NC Bass Challenge is owned and operated by Jeffrey Davis, Jr. Jeffrey handles all administrative tasks, the tournament blast off and the tournament weigh-in. There are also additional volunteers and hired personnel who assist with tournament duties.

YOUR TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR

Jeffrey Davis, Jr.

Jeffrey is well known for his passion, dedication and love for the sport of competitive bass fishing. He is striving to grow and develop as an angler and compete against the toughest competition in the world.